Sam Poe Lodge 284 AFM
Chartered December 15th 1910 
100th Year Rededication August 28th 2010
 Officers                                

                                            Sam Poe Lodge 284 A.F.M. 

     

2018 Officers

 


 

Worshipful Master: 
David E. Ward


Phone: 864-303-1678

Email: david@wardelectricalinc.com




Sr. Warden:
Will Whittington

 

Phone: 864-350-6388

Email: 

whittingtonw@gmail.com






 Jr. Warden:

Paul Goldstein

Phone:

864-650-1183

Email: plgoldstein@yahoo.com









Treasurer: 
Buster E. Reid PM


Phone: 864-906-0927

Email: bussareid@aim.com




 Secretary:
Steven E. Bright PM

Phone: 864-419-4275 


Email: stevebright@outlook.com





 
Sr. Deacon: 
Mike Maston

Phone: 864-430-9364 

Email: mikemaston@yahoo.com






 
Jr. Deacon:
Randy Sloan


Phone: 864-361-3518

Email: sloandog62@gmail.com




Steward R:
Anthony Pope

Phone: 864-616-6705

 

Email: wayfast95@yahoo.com





Steward L:
 Noah Mckenzie


Phone: 864-704-2878

Email: Mckenziescscapes@gmail.com





   Chaplain:
Jeff Mcleroy PM


Phone: 864-906-9712
Email: jmcleroy@greenvillesc.gov 



 


 

Tiler:

Louie A. Sammons


Phone: 864-246-1129

Email: snowball41@bellsouth.net



Coach: 
Vern Begaiy

 Phone: 864-561-6327 

Email: 





 2018 Committees

AUDIT: CHAIRMAN: SW DA
                                         JW C
                                         SD ANE 

*CHARITY: CHAIRMAN: JW CHR
                                                  BRO ZS
                                                  S VE
                                                  BRO ST
                                                                  

ALL OTHER INTERESTED BROTHERS

 

*FUND RAISING: CHAIRMAN: WB BUST)
                                                                  S V
                                                                  JW CH
                                                                  SW DA
                                                               
                                                                                                                                         

 

*MASONIC OUTREACH: C WB BUS
                                                              WB R
                                                              WB ST

   (CHECK ON NEW, SICK AND HOSPITALIZED BRETHREN)          


BUILDING AND GROUNDS: CHAIRMAN: SW D
                                                                                           T LO
                                                                                           S V
                                                                                           BRO ZA

BANQUETS CHAIRMAN: JW CH
                                                    SD AN
                                                    S VE
                                                    S WI

MASONIC EDUCATION CHAIRMAN: Bro 

                                                                               SW DD
                               BRETHREN ON INVESTIGATING COMMITTEE 
                                                                                                       

                                                                                                                                                               

COACHING: CHAIRMAN: B
                                                   Bro __________________

HISTORICAL: 

 

MASON OF THE YEAR:  CHAIRMAN: T L

 

 THRESHING FLOOR:  CHAIRMAN: WM CHRIS GRUBBS
                                                                           WB BUSTER E. REID
                                                                     W BRO STEVEN BRIGHT

FUNERAL:

CHAIRMAN: WM

CHAPLAIN

Sr. & Jr. WARDENS

Treasurer & Secretary

Sr. & Jr. DEACONS

 

TILER

STEWARDS

*ALL OTHER BRETHREN WHO ARE ABLE*

* COMMITTEES SHOULD WORK CLOSELY TOGETHER*



2018 Officers



Worshipful Master: David E. Ward PM 
Sr. Warden: 
Will Whitington
Jr Warden: Paul Goldstein
Treasurer: Buster E. Reid PM
Secretary:C. Steven Bright PM
Sr Deacon: Mike Maston
Jr Deacon: Randy Sloan 
Steward R: Noah Mckenzie
Steward L: Antony Pope
Chaplain: Jeff Mcleroy PM 
Tiler: Louie Sammons
Coach Vern Begaiy
Coach: Randy Sloan  



2017 Officers



Worshipful Master: Chris Grubbs 
Sr. Warden: Anthony Pope
Jr Warden: 
Will Whitington

Treasurer: Ron Gilbert PM
Secretary:C. Steven Bright PM
Sr Deacon: 
Paul Goldstein

Jr Deacon: Kevin Keys 
Steward R: 
Mike Maston

Steward L: Chris Frazier
Chaplain: 
Randy Sloan

Tiler: Louie Sammons
Coach Vern Begaiy
Coach: Randy Sloan  
 

                              2016 Officers

Worshipful Master: 
David E. Ward
Sr Warden: 
Chris Grubbs

Jr Warden: 
Anthony Pope

Treasurer: Ron Gilbert PM
Secretary:C. Steven Bright PM
Sr Deacon: 
Will Whitington

Jr Deacon: Keith Owens  
Steward R: Buster E. Reid PM
Steward L: Vernon Beigay
Chaplain:  Randy Sloan
Tiler: Louie Sammons
Coach Vern Begaiy
Coach: Randy Sloan 



2015 Officers
Worshipful Master: E. Shane Owens
Sr Warden: David E. Ward
Jr Warden: Chris Grubbs
Treasurer: Ron Gilbert PM
Secretary:C. Steven Bright PM
Sr Deacon: Anthony Pope
Jr Deacon: Keith Owens  
Steward R: Will Whitington
Steward L: Vernon Beigay
Chaplain: Buster E. Reid PM
Tiler: Louie Sammons
Coach Vern Begaiy
Coach: Randy Sloan 


2014 Officers

Worshipful Master: Buster E. Reid 
Sr Warden: E. Shane Owens
Jr Warden: David E. Ward
Treasurer: Donnie Curtis PMJGD
Secretary:C. Steven Bright PM
Sr Deacon: Chris Grubbs
Jr Deacon: Keith Owens  
Steward R: Jimmy Austin
Steward L: Vernon Beigay
Chaplain: Joey Gilstrap
Tyler Louie Sammons
Coach Bryan Unger  




2013 Officers

Worshipful Master: Creighton Douglas 
Sr Warden: Buster E Reid
Jr Warden: Shane Owens
Treasurer: Donnie Curtis PMJGD
Secretary:C. Ronald (Ron) Gilbert PM
Sr Deacon: David E. Ward
Jr Deacon: David Burrell  
Steward R: Chris Grubbs
Steward L: Keith Owens
Chaplain: Paul Goldstein  
Tiler:Louie A. Sammons
Coach: Bryan Unger
Coach: Brad Hall




2012 Officers


Worshipful Master:  Zachary S.(Zach) Galloway  

Sr Warden: Creighton Douglas

Jr Warden: Buster E Reid

Treasurer: Donnie Curtis PMJGD

Secretary:C. Ronald (Ron) Gilbert PM

Sr Deacon: Shane Owens

Jr Deacon:  David E. Ward 

Steward R: Paul Goldstein

Steward L: Tom Wilson

Chaplain:  Elijah Gregg

Tiler:Louie A. Sammons

Coach: Bryan Unger

Coach: George Tate

  

                  

       



2011 Officers


Worshipful Master: Jeffrey S. (Jeff) McLeroy 

Senior Warden: Zachary S.(Zach) Galloway

Junior Warden: Creighton Douglas

Treasurer: M. Christopher(Chris)Dill PM

Secretary: C. Ronald (Ron) Gilbert PM

Senior Deacon:Buster E Reid

Junior Deacon: E. Shane Owens 

Steward: Ian M Tate

Steward: David E. Ward

Chaplain: Kenneth W. Hooper

Tiler:Louie A. Sammons

Coach: Bryan Unger

Coach: George Tate


GRAND LODGE OFFICERS OF SAM POE
GRAND MASTER
2015-2017

MWB WILLIAM B. ROGERS

GRAND LODGE OFFICERS of SAM POE 2014  
                            
                                                                RW WILLIAM B. ROGERS 
                                                                          
                                          DEPUTY GRAND MASTER

                  

PAST GRAND LODGE OFFICERS of SAM POE 


                                        WB MARVIN COLLINS             WB DONNIE CURTIS                   WB JW GILSTRAP                                                                  
   PJGD                    PJGD                    PJGS


   

                              MASON OF THE YEAR


  
*2007 WADE JONES*



2008 J.W. GILSTRAP PM, PJGS



2009 LOUIE SAMMONS



2010 CREIGHTON DOUGLAS



2011 Marvin Collins PM PJGD



2012 Buster E. Reid



2013 David E.Ward

2014 Vernon G. Beigay


2015 Chris Grubb

2016 Randy Sloan

2017 Mike Maston 


           
                                      3rd° PROFICIENCY
 2009 WADE JONES*, BUSTER REID, BRYAN UNGER
2010 SHANE OWENS, GEORGE TATE, IAN TATE
2012 ELIJAH GREGG, JEFF MCLEROY, CHAD PITT, DAVID WARD